Past Participants

Past Participants

Below, find the names of past participants of the Sorin Seminar for Faculty:

2022

Sam Bray, Law School

Katie Bugyis, Program of Liberal Studies

Vanessa Chan, Psychology

David Chiang, Computer Science & Engineering

Alex Dowling, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

La Donna Forsgren, Film, Television & Theater

John Gaski, Marketing

Ed Kinzel, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Maria Maciá, Law School

Nicole McNeil, Psychology

Walter Scheirer, Computer Science & Engineering

Sarah Shortall, History

David Waddilove, Law School

Emily Wang, German & Russian Languages & Literatures

Tim Weninger, Computer Science & Engineering

Katie White, Chemistry & Biochemistry

The 2020 and 2021 Sorin Seminar for Faculty were canceled due to COVID-19

2019

Sadie Blanchard, Law School

Christian Burset, Law School

Pam Butler, Gender Studies

Patricia Clark, Chemistry

Jonathan Crass, Physics

Douglas Hall, Electrical Engineering

Katie Jarvis, History

Nancy Michael, Biological Sciences

Melissa Miller, German & Russian Languages & Literatures

Amy Mulligan, Irish Language & Literature

Matthew Payne, Film, Television & Theater

Joseph Rosenberg, Program of Liberal Studies

Doug Thain, Computer Science & Engineering

Alexis Torrance, Theology

Kristin Valentino, Psychology

Ovunc Yilmaz, Mendoza College of Business

2018

Erik Beardsley, Mendoza College of Business

Kim Belcher, Theology

Aimee Buccellato, Architecture

Ann-Marie Conrado, Art, Art History & Design

Tim Dunne, Economics

CJ Jones, German & Russian Languages & Literatures

Emily Garbinsky, Mendoza College of Business

Bruce Huber, Law School

Kevin Lannon, Physics

Fang Liu, Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics

Jake Lundberg, History

Rebecca McKenna, History

Tom O’Sullivan, Electrical Engineering

Evan Ragland, History

Denis Robichaud, Program of Liberal Studies

Veronica Root, Law School

Nate Rose, Psychology

Tom Stapleford, Program of Liberal Studies

2017

Chris Adkins, Mendoza College of Business

Neil Arner, Theology

Tobias Boes, German & Russian Languages & Literatures

Diogo Bolster, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Jessica Brown, Chemistry & Biochemistry

John Deak, History

Eva Dziadula, Economics

Jason Hicks, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Anthony Hoffman, Electrical Engineering

Daniel Kelly, Law School

Jason McLachlan, Biological Sciences

Laura Miller-Graff, Psychology & Peace Studies

Mitch Olsen, Mendoza College of Business

Michael Schreffler, Art, Art History & Design

Yasmin Solomonescu, English

Deborah Tor, History

2016

Michael Elwell, Art, Art History & Design

Scott Howard, Electrical Engineering

Frank Germann, Mendoza College of Business

Chloe Gibbs, Economics

David Go, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Laurie Littlepage, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Vittorio Montemaggi, Romance Languages & Literatures

Paul Ocobock, History

John Parkhill, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Jeff Pojanowski, Law School

Rory Rapple, History

David Richter, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Meghan Sullivan, Philosophy

Rebecca Wingert, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Jonathan Whitmer, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering